• nepal_01.jpg
  • nepal_02.jpg
  • nepal_03.jpg
  • nepal_04.jpg

All nationalities except Indians require a visa for Nepal. Tourists are allowed a total of 150 days per year in Nepal. Visas are obtainable from embassies abroad or on arrival at Kathmandu's airport, be prepared for long queues.

If getting your visa on arrival you will need to provide one passport photo (just a small photo of yourself, no rules about how your tilt your head etc!) and the following fees in US dollars only:
1.    US $ 25 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 15 days.
2.    US $ 40 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 30 days.
3.    US $ 100 or equivalent foreign currency for Tourist Visa with Multiple Entry for 90 days.
4.    US $ 2 or equivalent foreign currency per day for visa extensions (and you have to spend time in the immigration office, so best to get the full time you need in your first visa!)
5.    Tourists with passport from South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) nations aren't required to pay visa fee for the first 30 days.
 
It’s a good idea to carry the cash with you in US dollars and to fill out your two forms on the plane (you may have to ask for them), as you will get further up the visa queue! When you come into the arrival hall, look for the sign at the far end that says ‘foreigners with or without visa’ – just past the diplomats!

Please note regulations and costs for visas change frequently so it’s advisable to check the current rules with your nearest Nepalese embassy or consulate. For information on the location of your nearest embassy or consulate we recommend the following website: http://www.embassyworld.com/embassy/nepal1.html  

               ”kimkim